Name:War Memorial, Plaques, St Nicholas's Church, Combe Raleigh

War Memorial, Plaques, St Nicholas's Church.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOMBE RALEIGH

• WAR MEMORIAL (World War I to World War II - 1914 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

Walls, S., 2010, The Materiality of Remembrance: Twentieth Century War Memorials in Devon, 230; Figure 6.14a; CMR01-02 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV355902.

The Combe Raleigh and Willand First World War memorial plaques (located in St. Nicholas' Church and St. Mary's Church respectively) list the casualties in the order of death, reflecting the existence of (surviving) rolls of honour in these communities.

Read, A., + Trick, S., 2013, Blackdown Hills AONB War Memorials (Report - Survey). SDV352538.

Two small plaques, the upper to the first world war, the lower to the second. Generally Plain, the upper is decorated with a wreath and cross.

Upper plaque quite difficult to read due to nature of materials used, all the more poignant for its use of dark metal however.

6 names recorded

Condition: Good