Name:Possible Quarry Pit on Berry Head Common

Summary

A possible post-medieval quarry pit is visible as an irregular earthwork hollow on aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards, and on images derived from Lidar data collected between 1998 and 2012. It is likely to survive as an earthwork.

Admin AreaTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXHAM

• QUARRY? (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD)

An irregular earthwork pit is visible. Map object partly based on this source.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, Lidar data JPEG SX95NW DSM, LIDAR SX95NW Environment Agency DSM 09-MAY-1998 to 6-7-APR-2012 (Cartographic). SDV354474.

An irregular earthwork hollow, with dimensions of circa 30 by 40 metres, is visible on aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards, and on images derived from Lidar data collected between 1998 and 2012. It is possible that this was a former extraction pit of post-medieval date that went out of use by the nineteenth century. It is likely to survive as an earthwork.