Name:Rifle Range on Berry Head Common

Summary

The butts and two shooting points of a nineteenth or twentieth century rifle range are visible as short linear erthwork banks on aerial photographs taken in 1946. One has probably been levelled, and the other two may be obscured by scrub.

Admin AreaTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXHAM

• Torbay HER: MTO20090

• RIFLE RANGE (XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1904 - 1906, Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map (Cartographic). SDV325644.

A rifle range is depicted, with target and 300 yard and 200 yard shooting points.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, RAF/CPE/UK/1890 FS 3208-3209 10-DEC-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351061.

Three separate roughly linear banks are visible as earthworks.

Channel Coast Observatory, 2001-2012, Channel Coast Observatory Aerial Photography, Channel Coastal Observatory SX9456_20120918ortho.ecw 18-SEP-2012 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351226.

Much of the area is now scrub covered. No earthworks are visible.

Hegarty, C. + Knight, S. + Sims, R., 2013-2014, South Devon Coast Rapid Coastal Zone Assessment Survey National Mapping Programme Project (Interpretation). SDV351146.

Three short linear banks are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946. They correspond to the butts and 200 yards and 300 yard shooting points depicted on the 1904-1906 Ordnance Survey mapping, and are presumably part of this nineteenth or twentieth century rifle range. It is not clear whether this site was used for target practice during the Second World War. None of the earthworks are visible on later aerial photographs and at least one is likely to have been levelled, although the sites of the two southernmost earthworks were obscured by scrub in 2012.