Name:Industrial Structures at Berry Head Quarry, Brixham

Summary

Three groups of twentieth century industrial structures in Berry Head quarry are visible on aerial photographs taken between 1946 and 1969. One is elevated, linking the processing areas to the quay. Some structural elements appear to survive, but most had been removed by 2012.

Admin AreaTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXHAM

• INDUSTRIAL BUILDING (XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD)

An elevated structure and several buildings are visible.

Several buildings are depicted and a quay is marked but not clearly depicted.

The elevated structure is not visible, although some of the flooring of the removed structures, and many of the boundary walls, are visible.

Three groups of industrial structures in Berry Head quarry are visible on aerial photographs taken between 1946 and 1969. One appears to have been an elevated structure, which is visible between circa SX9441056721 and SX9452756653, presumably to link the processing areas to the quay. Although most of the structural components appear to have been removed since the closure of the quarry, some of the walls and flooring seem to be visible on aerial photographs taken in 2012. The industrial structures are modern in date and so have not been transcribed as part of this project.