Name:PRIORY in the Parish of Otterton

Summary

Otterton priory. An alien priory of benedictine (black) monks, a dependent of mont-st. Michel. The manor of otterton and other endowments were granted by william i, (before 1087) with king john founding a priory for four monks in the late 12th/early 13th century. Some suggested that there was already a cell in 11th century and that king john increased endowments, and erected better buildings. Suppressed 1414, and granted to syon abbey some years later (knowles + hadcock).

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• PRIORY (XI to Late Medieval - 1001 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

DUGDALE, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV117068.

William the conqueror gave the manor of otterton to the monks of the benedictine abbey of st. Michael in periculo maris in normandy who later had a cell of black monks at otterton. At its suppression in 1414 it was annexed to sion abbey, middlesex (dugdale).

MISS DOWNES, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV117069.

Vis=14/7/1953(miss downes) the church was divided into two, with the tower central. The monastery's church was on the east side of the tower, and the villagers' church was on the west. Only the tower now remains.

SEE SY18NW/107, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV117071.

A grange at sidmouth (see sy18nw/107).

HOCKEY, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV117074.

History of priory given (hockey).

BLACK, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV117076.

An alien priory of benedictine (black) monks is believed to have stood to the east of the present church of st. Michael. It was founded as a cell of the monastery of mont st. Michael in normandy before 1087 and was their principal property in england. Its foundation for 4 monks by king john is recorded in 1332 but he may only have increasd the revenues and erected better buildings for a small cell. The priory was temporarily alienated in 1332 for 120 but may have been re-occupied by a monk from the parent house. It was suppressed in 1414 and some years later was granted to syon abbey, middlesex. At the dissolution of this abbey in 1539 the property was purchased by richard duke, who converted part of the monastic building into his mansion.

Masterman, j. H. B. /tda/63(1931)74/address of the president: the monasteries of devon.

Dugdale, w. /monasticon anglicanum/6(1830)1033.

Oliver, g. /monasticon diocesis exoniensis/(1846)248-249.

Pole, w. /recollections/(1877)151.

Knowles, d. /the religious houses of medieval england/(1940)128.

Des=oral information from miss downes, headmistress, otterton village school.

Osa=sy08ne17.

Brushfield, t. N. /tda/31(1899)215/aids to the poor in a rural parish.

Tapley-soper, h. /tda/59(1927)184/13th report on manuscripts and records existing in, or relating to devonshire.

Reichel, o. J. /tda/30(1898)311/the domesday churches of devon.

Knowles, d. + hadcock, r. N. /medieval religious houses/(1971)84,90-91.

Chope, r. P. /dcnq/10,pt.1(1918-1919)170-171/devonshire wine.

Rose-troup, f. /dcnq/19(1936-1937)142-144/cartularies of religious houses in devon.

Hockey, s. F. /dcnq/31(1968-1970)1-10/otterton priory and mont st. Michael, its mother house.

Des=laithwaite, j. M. W. /drhs/(1986)/in pf.

Des=gallant, l. /deer parks/(1986)/manuscript in smr.

National Monuments Record, Untitled Source (National Monuments Record Database). SDV1181.

The tower of the present church is beleived to be part of the priory, the monks using a chancel that is thought to have stood on its e side. It is traditionally believed that there was a passage on the second storey connecting the church with an arch in the cell's wall. Several flat tombstones were found before 1775 which were thought to have lain within this chancel. No trace could be seen of any monastic building. The nave of the present church was completely rebuilt in 1871 only the tower remaining. No date could be given to the tower's fabric (nmr).

Knowles, D. + Hadcock, R. N., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV21724.

Tapley-Soper, H., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV23447.

Vis=19/11/1953(os) there are no extant remains, but the present st michael's church has a wall-plaque giving the priors of the monastery and the vicars and patrons of the church. The list of priors begins in 1161 and ends in 1415, when it states that the monastery was suppressed and annexed to syon. The list of vicars begins about 1150 and continues to the present. The patrons of the church include syon abbey. The church probably served a dual role, both monastic and secular. The surviving tower is of uncertain date. Otterton was the abbey of mount st. Michael's principal manor in england. A document relating to otterton priory in 1260 is described (tapley-soper).

ROSE-TROUP, 1936-1937, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV26112.

The cartulary of otterton priory was in the possession of lord coleridge at the time of writing (rose-troup, 1936-1937).

Chope, R. P., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV33437.

A vineyard may have existed at otterton. Records show that the priory made wine in the 14th and 15th centuries (chope).

Masterman, J. H. B., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV77461.

Handed over by henry v to sion abbey. Its income was under one hundred pounds (masterman).

LAITHWAITE, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV8052.

No firm evidence of the site of the buildings, nor even of type of buildings. Polwhele asserted that the dukes' manor house, (see sy08ne/41), which still survives immediately n of the parish church, occupied part of the site, and that the priory church probably extended e of the parish church. His assertion appears to be based on local tradition. The parish church (sy08ne/21) and otterton house (formerly otterton barton - see sy08ne/39) have also been thought to contain remnants of the priory. See crf: for details (laithwaite).

GALLANT, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV943.

Otterton priory estate extended to 7000 acres including a dove house, warren, park for 150 deer, carp ponds + ponds for sea fish (gallant).

William Conqueror gave Manor of Otterton to monks of Mont St Michel Normandy. Benedictine priory founded late 12th century early 13th century possibly replacing an 11th century foundation. Tower of present church suggested as part of priory church but this uncertain.
SMR.