Name:Former Field Boundary South of Gillard Road

Summary

A probable former medieval field boundary is visible as a curvilinear earthwork ditch on images derived from Lidar data collected between 1998 and 2012. It probably passed out of use by the mid nineteenth century but remains are likely to survive.

Admin AreaTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXHAM

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

No field boundary is depicted in this location.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, Lidar data JPEG SX95NW DSM, LIDAR SX95NW Environment Agency DSM 09-MAY-1998 to 6-7-APR-2012 (Cartographic). SDV354474.

A linear ditch is visible as an earthwork.

A curvilinear ditch, up to 3 metres wide, is visible as an earthwork on images derived from Lidar data collected between 1998 and 2012. It is parallel to the extant field boundary to the north-west and appears to be a continuation of a relict bank to the north-east. Its alignment conforms to the wider field pattern, which has been characterised as medieval in origin and based on strip fields. It is likely to be the remains of a former medieval field boundary, enclosing a narrow field similar in shape and size to the two fields immediately to the north-west. It is not depicted on the Tithe map and therefore probably passed out of use by the mid nineteenth century. Earthwork remains are likely to survive.