Name:Gun Platforms at Berry Head Point, Brixham

Summary

Dark trapezoidal cropmarks, visible on aerial photographs taken between 1969 and 2012, probably formed over the site of gun platforms associated with the eighteenth century battery at Berry Head Point.

Admin AreaTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXHAM

• Tide Project: 26/11/2021

• GUN EMPLACEMENT (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1969, OS/69293, NMR/OS/69293 V 022 28-JUN-1969 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352593.

Two dark trapezoidal cropmarks are visible.

Pye, A.R. & Slater, W.D., 1990, Berry Head Fort, Brixham, An Archaeological Survey, 21, Fig. 12, Pl. 27 (Report - Survey). SDV362493.

The sites of four gun platforms show as cropmarks.

Three dark trapezoidal cropmarks are visible.

Three dark trapezoidal cropmarks, most clearly visible on aerial photographs taken in 2012, probably formed over the site of gun platforms associated with the earliest battery at Barry Head Point, constructed in 1779-80. The gun platforms are planned by Pye & Slater (1990). Two are on the north side and the third faces south from the headland; the two northernmost platforms are also visible as dark cropmarks in 1969. Their size at 5 metres by 3 to 4.5 metres is similar to other contemporary gun beds in the area, and the cropmark patterning is unusual, as dark parallel linears can be distinguished. The clearest one comprises five linears, each circa 0.4 metres in width. These darker linears may have formed over the cuts for the earliest timber structures, or perhaps resulted from hollows created during the later phase of robbing out the granite. Additional possible cropmarks are centred at circa SX 9468256570, SX9470356560 and SX9467656333, but these are too indistinct to map or interpret with confidence.