Name:43 High Street, Barnstaple

Summary

Three storeyed modern building behind an unusual mid-late 19th century frontage above the modern shop front on the ground floor.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• SHOP (Built, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Beacham, P., Dec 1983, Barnstaple Local Public Inquiry. Historic Buildings in Barnstaple Town Centre Included in Redevelopment Proposals. Addendum to Proof Evidence, 4 (Report - non-specific). SDV354497.

No 43 High Stret is a modern rebuild behind the late 19th century façade. The front block remains significant because of its contribution to the street scene but that main structure and rear extension have no historical significance.

43 High Street has an unusual mid-late 19th century frontage. It is three storeyed with a modern shop front on the ground floor but above this there are two pointed head Gothic windows on the first floor and two sliding sash windows on the second floor. There is also a corbelled brickwork cornice and round ventilation louvres. Although the building appears to have been considerably altered at the rear, its street frontage is considered to be important in its own right and is also of group value.