Name:59 High Street, Barnstaple

Summary

The three storey front block presents a mid-late 19th century appearance to the street with a modern shop front on the ground floor. It may be an earlier building, however, that was refronted in the 19th century. Immediately to the rear is a modern extension. However, also forming part of the site, extending behind No. 60 is a another building constructed of pre 19th century brickwork with a red clay tiled roof and a large brick stack.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• BUILDING (XV to XIX - 1401 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

A complex site that extends behind No. 60. The three storey high front block presents a mid-late 19th century appearance to the street with a modern shop front on the ground floor. An exceptionally large chimney stack divides this property from that adjoining. Preliminary investigations of the interior suggests that this may be an earlier building refronted in the 19th century. Immediately to the rear of the front block is a modern, flat roofed extension but behind No. 60 is another building of considerable interest which appears to be in earlier pre 19th century brickwork with a red clay tiled roof and a large brick stack. The ground floor of this building has been altered but the first floor, reached by a 19th century staircase survives as a large room and the roof structure is impressive.