Name:Higher Chilverton Farm, Coldridge

Summary

Higher Chilverton Farm has changed considerably in recent years. Most of the farm buildings depicted on 19th century mapping have now gone, those surviving appear to have been converted and several large buildings have been erected on the east side of the farmhouse.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOLDRIDGE

• FARMSTEAD (Built, Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Higher Chilverton shown.

Higher Chilverton marked, comprising ranges of buildings around four sides of a broadly square yard reached by a long drive off the road. On the south side of the yard is a barn with a horse engine house on the south side. Comparison with the Tithe Map shows that the horse engine house was originally on the north side of the barn but appears to have been moved with the east side of the farmyard was extended.

Child, P., 2001, Countryside Stewardship. Buildings at Higher Chilverton, Coldridge (Correspondence). SDV354505.

The farmhouse at Higher Chilverton is 19th century in date, built by the Portsmouth Estate in local rubble. It has been recently modernised with new windows and roof cladding. On its west side are the remains of a cob building which may have been the previous farmhouse. There are extensive modern farm buildings to the east of the farmhouse but there also survive three traditional farm buildings. The first of these is a lofted animal house, probably originally a stable, of cob with a hipped roof now clad in corrugated iron. The cob is in poor condition with the west wall eroded by the weather and the north wall licked out by cattle. The east wall has been largely rebuilt in block work and against the south wall a large new shelter shed has been constructed. It would require extensive repair.
The second building is probably of the same date as the farmhouse and links the above mentioned shelter shed with a large barn on the south side of the yard. This building [of stone with a slate roof] has a wide shallow arched opening on the ground floor and a single window. The loft was originally approached by a stone ramp from a higher level in the yard although this access is now largely blocked by the shed. The use of the building is not clear but the upper floor may have been a granary and the ground floor possibly a cart shed. The roof is in poor condition and the loft floor is in a hazardous state. The third traditional building is a corn barn now in a very poor condition. It is generally considered that the presence of so many new buildings devalues the setting of the surviving traditional buildings and mitigates against grant aid under the Countryside Stewardship Scheme.

GetMapping, 2010, GetMapping 2010 aerial photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV351585.

The surviving traditional farm buildings appear to have been re-roofed and converted. The barn, mentioned by P. Child, has been demolished.

Comparison between this and 19th and early 20th century century mapping shows the farmstead to have been considerably altered. Most of the original buildings have gone and several large modern buildings erected on the east side of the farmhouse.