Name:War Memorial, Hand Written Document, St Mary's Church, Upottery

War Memorial, hand written document, St Mary's Church, Upottery.

Ecclesiastical ParishUPOTTERY

• WAR MEMORIAL (World War I to XXI - 1914 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

Full description

Walls, S., 2010, The Materiality of Remembrance: Twentieth Century War Memorials in Devon, UPO04 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV355902.

Read, A., + Trick, S., 2013, Blackdown Hills AONB War Memorials (Report - Survey). SDV352538.

Located in dim foyer of church.

Handwritten list on printed background, framed. In foyer of church. Appears to have been added to over time. Occasionally switches between surname first, and then initial first. In this scribes hand ‘I’ and ‘J’ are often very similar. Some names are also on the Smeatharpe Village Hall memorial. No designation for KIA. Uncertain names and initials have been entered as much as possible. Most of the WWI names on the exterior WM are present.

'PRAY FOR THOSE WHO HAVE <br> GONE FROM THIS PARISH TO <br> SERVE OUR KING AND COUNTRY <br> BY LAND AND SEA AND AIR. <br> OUR ROLL OF HONOUR [IN BORDER ART] HELMET OF SALVATION . SHIELD OF FAITH. BREASTPLATE OF RIGHTEOUSNESS. SWORD OF THE SPIRIT [AT BOTTOM] GIRT ABOUT WITH TRUTH & FEET SHOD WITH THE PREPARATION of THE GOSPEL of PEACE'.

Unsure which conflicts are represented.

89 names recorded