Name:Piggery at lower Brownsham Farm, Hartland

Single storey piggery constructed of stone with a slate roof and an attached walled compound.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• PIGSTY (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD)

Full description

Child, P., 2001, Countryside Stewardship. Repairs to Piggery, Lower Brownsham Farm, Hartland (Correspondence). SDV354513.

The presence of feeding doors and the character of the roof trusses look to be relatively late 19th century in date. It is, however, a traditional farm building and, as such, suitable for grant aid for repair under the Countryside Stewardship Scheme. The proposed repairs by the National Trust are to a high conservation standard.

Evans, K. W., Sept 2000, Lower Brownsham Farm, Hartland, North Devon. Conservation Based Repairs to Historic Piggery (Report - non-specific). SDV354514.

Late 18th century single storey stone constructed piggery with double pitched slated roof and attached walled compound. The attached drawings show the building to have three doors on the south side and three shuttered openings in the opposite elevation. The yard was cobbled.