Name:Orchards at West Irishborough Farm, Swimbridge

Two orchards are depicted on historic mapping to the east and west of West Irishborough Farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishSWIMBRIDGE

• SHINE: Traditional farm buildings dating at West Irishborough

• ORCHARD (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

Two orchards depicted to east and west of West Irishborough Farm.

Edgcombe, D., 2002, Countryside Stewardship Shceme. West Irishborough Farm, Chittlehampton, North Devon (Correspondence). SDV354562.

The first edition Ordnance Survey map (1888) shows the presence of two orchard fields, the existence of which is corroborated by the 1846 Tithe Map. Within the farm complex there are the remains of an old apple press, the mechanics of which are wooden rather than iron indicating they are of an early date. The press is located within an unusual and old building, probably an early 18th century cob barn, that was used as the a cider house at some stage.