Name:Possible Extraction Pits, west of Bellett’s Farm, Clayhidon

Summary

Possible extraction pits of between post-medieval to 19th century date are visible as earthwork pits on aerial photographs of 1948 and on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998-2014, to the west of Bellett’s Farm. The earthworks have been previously interpreted within this record as a possible former motte, or being of prehistoric date, although both of these seem unlikely.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLAYHIDON

• EARTHWORK (Unknown date)
  • EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

An orchard is depicted here on this map.

The possible extraction pits are partly visible as earthwork pits.

Environment Agency WMS, 1998-2014, LiDAR DTM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR WMS Environment Agency DTM viewed 25-OCT-2016 (Cartographic). SDV359716.

The extraction pits are visible as earthwork pits.

Environment Agency, 2011, LIDAR data JPEG images (2 metre resolution) (Cartographic). SDV348634.

Earthworks visible. Map object previously based on this source.

Horner, W., 2013, Bellet's Farm: Geology or Motte? (Correspondence). SDV354580.

Feature visible on Lidar image, possibly a former motte, or perhaps prehistoric.

Map object previously based on this source.

Possible extraction pits of between post-medieval to 19th century date are visible as earthwork pits on aerial photographs of 1948 and on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998-2014, to the west of Bellett’s Farm. The two earthworks are located either side of a road, with the southern of these measuring approximately 80m in length by 36m in width, whilst that to the north measuring approximately 30m in length by 22m in width. The southern earthwork is located within a former orchard depicted here on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map, the fruit trees likely being established within the pit following its abandonment. This association with extraction pit later occupied by an orchard has been a reoccurring theme throughout this project. The earthworks are largely obscured by tree cover on aerial photographs and other digital images.