Name:Possible Enclosure, North of Dawlish

Summary

An L-shaped cropmark visible on aerial photographs of 1989 might define the western corner of a small square ditch defined enclosure, immediately north-east of Langdon Road, north of Dawlish. The enclosure might be of later prehistoric date and potentially associated with linear ditched features located to the south-west.

Ecclesiastical ParishDAWLISH

• SQUARE ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC (Between) to 409 AD (Between))

DCC, 1989, DAP 6715, EH DAP 6715/08 23-JUN-1989 (Aerial Photograph). SDV354675.

An L-shaped cropmark of a ditched feature is visible.

An L shaped cropmark is visible on aerial photographs of 1989. The visible cropmark is up to 1.5 metres wide and approximately 60 metres long and is located on the north-west facing edge slopes of a spur immediately north-east of Langdon Road, north of Dawlish. The cropmarks might be evidence of a possible ditched enclosure of later prehistoric to Roman date, located on a relatively level area of ground on the spur, overlooking the combe to the north. The possible enclosure is potentially associated with linear ditched features located to the south-west.