Name:Hayne Farm

The farmstead is shown on the Ordnance Survey 25 inch map of the 1880s-1890s.

Ecclesiastical ParishAWLISCOMBE

• FARMSTEAD (XIX to Late 20th Century - 1801 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

'Hayne Farm' is marked.

Haynes Farm farmyard is no longer used for agricultural purposes and the buildings are either disused or used as workshops or for storage. The land is farmed by Bishopshayne. The majority of buildings have undergone adaptation in the 20th century, but they are nevertheless, a fairly complete set of mid-19th century farm buildings. Evolved courtyard. L-shaped range of linhay, cartshed and stables to west of farmhouse and a barn and workshop with granary over, border the lane leading to the yard. Haynes Farm backs onto Bishopshayne. Modern farmyard surface.

Thorp, J., 2002, Hayne Farm, BH226001-BH226011 (Ground Photograph). SDV354682.