Name:Stable and Meal House, Hayne Farm

A 19th century stable and meal house.

• FODDER STORE (XIX - 1820 AD to 1840 AD (Between))
  • HAYLOFT (XIX - 1820 AD to 1840 AD (Between))
  • STABLE (XIX - 1820 AD to 1840 AD (Between))
  • WORKSHOP (XIX to XXI - 1820 AD to 2002 AD (Between))

Stable and Meal House. Hayloft/tallet; stable. The north-east section of the north range, with a riding horse stable to the west, with separate entrance, and a central working horse stable with a wider door. The meal shed is the end bay, with its own doorway. The stable incorporates a rear cob wall, which continues west, from an earlier building. Brick; cob; rubble stone, brick dressed walls. The loft is English bond brick, with stone rubble below. Some cob in rear wall. Corrugated iron roof. A-frame. 6-bays. A-frames, the principals resting on pads, with an unnotched, mortise and tenon apex held with single pegs. Lap - jointed collars with a peg and spike each side. Diagonal ridge and a single set of back purlins. Some common rafters and a few thatching battens. Door/s; loading hatch; timber window/s. The meal house has opposing man- doors and a window in the end wall with a plain, timber frame. The door to the working horse stable has a plain frame and the bottom braced plank and ledge flap. Window in front wall of working horse stable with plain timber frame and missing mullion. Central loading hatch in rear wall. Cobble floor; corn bin/s; hayloft; tack pegs. Tack pegs in meal house and stable. Brick bins lined with timber in meal house. Cobble floor. The original loft was supported on massive crossbeams. There are original joists at the west end where there is a feeding gap, but elsewhere, there are 20th century replacement joists. Currently a workshop-non-agricultural.

Thorp, J., 2002, Hayne Farm, BH226006 (Ground Photograph). SDV354682.

Thorp, J., 2002, Hayne Farm, BH226021, BH226023 (Un-published). SDV354683.