Name:Bowl Barrow 130m south east of St Mary’s Church, Bicton

Mound at Bicton.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• BARROW (Lower Palaeolithic to XXI - 698000 BC to 2009 AD (Between))

Unknown, MIGRATED RECORD - MONUMENT PROTECTION PROGRAMME DATA (Migrated Record). SDV331.

Vis=est -/12/1997 (salvatore) at sy07348567. Flat-topped mound surmounting a near-vertical rim about 2.5m in height which is found around entire circumference. Diam 15m. No sign of surrounding ditch. Ploughing around base may have contributed to its steep-sided profile, or it may have been modified as a tree clump enclosure. At time of visit a large, mature pine was growing from the centre and the barrow was fenced off from surrounding pasture field (mpp).

Mound at bicton.

Ancient Monuments, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV115204.

Vis=-/6/1923 (ancient monuments) possible barrow southeast of bicton church. The mound is, however, probably artificial.

NMR, CITING OS, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV115208.

Vis=6/10/1989 (os) a prominent round mound situated at sy07348562 on a low hill se of bicton church. It is fenced off from the surrounding grassland. The mound is near-circular with a diam of 15.5m and a height of at least 2.5m. It has steep sides, with a slight change in the severity of slope towards the perimeter. The top is small and flattish and is crowned by a single, mature tree. The mound appeard to be made up of the local red sand and pebble topsoil. It is scheduled as a tumulus, but at a slightly erroneous ngr sy073858. Depicted but not described on os 1/12500 1956 (nmr, citing os).

Osa=sy08ne8.

Des=robinson, r. /list of fmw visits/(19/1/1983)/in smr.

Grinsell, l. V. /pdas/41(1983)28.

Des=mpp/144416.

Vis=13/7/1953 (os) tree-planted mound with outward appearance of bronze age bowl barrow standing undisturbed in agricultural land. Fine yew growing centrally. Possible memorial.

Mound to southeast of Bicton Church c. 2.5m high x c. 15m diameter. May be barrow modified as tree enclosure. Scheduled Monument.
SMR.

Generally satisfactory but with significant localised problems. Declining. Principal vulnerability arable clipping.