Name:Possible Catchmeadow South of Langdon Hospital

Summary

Curvilinear ditches are visible on aerial photographs of 1946 as earthworks on combe slopes to the south of Langdon Hospital. The ditches are probably evidence of a small catch meadow of probable post-medieval to nineteenth century date. The earthworks are not visible on later aerial photographs and have probably been levelled.

Ecclesiastical ParishDAWLISH

• CATCH MEADOW (Post Medieval to Mid 20th Century - 1540 AD to 1946 AD)

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1824, RAF/CPE/UK/1824 4072-4073 4-NOV-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352344.

A linear earthwork ditch is visible.

Curvilinear ditches are visible on aerial photographs of 1946 as earthworks on the north and south-facing slopes of a combe to the south of Langdon Hospital. The ditches are probably water channels known as a gutters, evidence of a small catch meadow of probable post-medieval to nineteenth century date. The most western ditch on the north-facing combe slopes is visible for approximately 320 metres long but probably continued to the north-west alongside an extant field boundary to tap the stream that flows along the combe to the north. On the south facing combe slopes two sections of a gutter can be seen further to the east. The visible sections are approximately 130 metres and 170 metres long, the gutter probably cut by a modern sewage treatment plant, probably associated with the hospital to the north. The earthworks ares not visible on later aerial photographs available to the survey and were probably levelled in the years following the Second World War.