Name:Catch Meadow South-East of Hensford Farm

Summary

Evidence of a small catch meadow of probable post-medieval to nineteenth century date is visible on aerial photographs of 1946 as two curvilinear ditches earthworks on the combe slopes to the south-east of Hensford Farm, with which the water meadow was probably associated. The earthworks have probably now been levelled.

Ecclesiastical ParishDAWLISH

• CATCH MEADOW (Post Medieval to XX - 1540 AD to 1946 AD (Between))

A catch meadow is visible in operation; earthwork gutters are visible and water can be seen darkening the pasture downslope of the gutters.

Evidence of a small water meadow of probable post-medieval to nineteenth century date is visible on aerial photographs of 1946 as two curvilinear ditches earthworks on the combe slopes to the south-east of Hensford Farm, with which the water meadow was probably associated. The ditches are probably water channels known as gutters which operated as part of a type of water meadow known as a catch meadow. Many catch meadow systems are believed to date to the post medieval period, although it is likely that they were first developed in the medieval period and often continued in use into the twentieth century. Catch meadows provided a simple, inexpensive and effective form of irrigation. When irrigation was required water was diverted from a water source such as a pond, river, spring or spring-fed stream and passed along the higher meadow slopes via one or more gutters, which was then caused to overflow. The lower gutters then ‘caught’ and redistributed water passing it evenly over the surface of a meadow below. The gently flowing water prevented the ground freezing in winter and encouraged early growth in spring, thereby providing extra feed for livestock, particularly important during the hungry gap of the March and April. In this instance the system probably tapped a spring fed stream which flowed down-slope immediately to the south. The gutter earthworks are not visible on later aerial photographs and have probably been levelled.