Name:Levelled Strip Field Banks

Summary

Parchmarks of the possible levelled earthwork remains of ridge and furrow or strip field cultivation are visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2010, on south-facing slopes south of the junction of Branscombe Lane and Port Road.

Ecclesiastical ParishDAWLISH

• RIDGE AND FURROW? (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))
  • STRIP FIELD? (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

This field has been characterised as post-medieval enclosure with medieval elements

Pale linear parchmarks are visible.

Parchmarks of the possible levelled earthwork remains of ridge and furrow or strip field cultivation of probable medieval to post-medieval date are visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2010, on south-facing slopes south of the junction of Branscombe Lane and Port Road. The possible ridges cross the contours in a roughly north-east to south-west direction and are spaced approximately 15 to 20 metres apart, measuring from the centre of the levelled ridges. This evidence concurs with that of HLC for the post-medieval period which characterises this field as part of an area of post-medieval enclosure with medieval elements. The parchmarks cannot be seen on any other images available to the survey.