Name:Mounds South of Amity Farm

Summary

Two mounds of unknown date and function are visible as possible earthworks on aerial photographs of the 1940s and images derived from Lidar data, to the south of Amity Farm, Dawlish. It is possible the mounds are geological in origin. A similar but larger mound is visible to the north-west.

Ecclesiastical ParishDAWLISH

• MOUND? (Unknown date)

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Maps and Apportionments (Website). SDV349463.

Plot 448 is listed as 'Kiln Brake'. Plot 474 to the east is Kiln Field.

Two mounds are visible as possible earthworks. Map object based partly on this source.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, Lidar data JPEG SX97NE DSM, LIDAR SX97NE DSM Environment Agency 1998-2012 (Cartographic). SDV354717.

Two mounds are visible. Map object based partly on this source.

Two mounds of unknown date and function are visible as possible earthworks on aerial photographs of the 1940s and images derived from Lidar data flown between 1998 and 2012, to the south of Amity Farm, Dawlish. The mounds measures between around 35 and 40 metres in diameter and are located on the west and south-western edge of a low spur. These and similar but significantly larger mound to the north are similar in appearance to mounds visible on Lidar to the west of Newton Abbot between Highweek and Hele Park which are thought to be geological in origin. It is therefore possible these earthworks, which are located on similar geology, are non-archaeological in origin. The tithe map and apportionment for Dawlish name the field in which the northen mound is visible (plot 448) as ‘Kiln Brake' which could support the interpretation the field was used for pottery production. Field investigation is recommended.