Name:Barrow, Aylesbeare Common

Summary

Tumuli at the southern end of aylesbeare common. It is visible as an earthwork mound with an outer ditch on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2016.

Ecclesiastical ParishAYLESBEARE

• BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Unknown, MIGRATED RECORD - MONUMENT PROTECTION PROGRAMME DATA (Migrated Record). SDV331.

Vis=1/12/1997 (salvatore) diam 20.6m, height 1.6m. Flat-topped. Surrounding ditch 1.4m wide, 0.2m deep. Only n side visible at time of visit, owing to dense shrubbery + gorse. A plantation originally covered this barrow, but the trees have been removed with exception of a large dead pine (mpp).

Vis=26/4/1972 + 20/4/1982 (grinsell) situated in heathland, 23m diameter, 1.5m high, crowned with firs, partly gorse covered. American soldiers are believed to have explored barrows in this area, circa 1943 (grinsell).

Tumuli at the southern end of aylesbeare common.

Ancient Monuments, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV115232.

Vis=-/6/1922 (ancient monuments) two prominent tumuli stand near the exeter to sidmouth road. The one designated a has three old scots pines growing upon it. There is no appearance of its having been opened. The second tumulus designated b is slightly southeast of a. It is the larger of the two. On it are growing ten scots pines. In addition to these tumuli there is evidence of numerous tumuli having existed in the immediate vicinity, though much smaller ones.

NMR CITING PATTISON, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV115236.

Vis=10/10/1989 (?rchme) b: overgrown on the w arc by dense furze but the remainder is accessible. The circular mound has an overall diam of 20.6m. It has short sides rising to a flattish top 15.8m across, the whole mound being 1.6m high. A slight ditch runs around the e and s arcs, averaging 1.4m wide and 0.3m deep. It appears to be of earth and pebble. A small plantation formerly crowned this mound; several stumps remain on the perimeter and a solitary scots pine survives on the n side. The flattening of the mound may be connected with this landscaping. Probably sepulchral in origin (nmr citing pattison).

Osa=sy08ne9.

Grinsell, l. V. /pdas/41(1983)28.

Des=mpp/144414.

Vis=16/7/1953 (os) barrow b is the southerly of the two barrows, and is covered with furze and grass.

Large flat topped barrow circa 20 metres diameter by circa 1.6 metres high. Ditch visible on north and west sides. Covered in dense tall gorse and some pine trees including an old single tall burned Scots pine. Small cleared area on north side.

Barrow circa 20 metres diameter by 1.6m metres high. Scheduled Monument.

Large flat-topped barrow circa 20 metres in diameter by circa 1.6 metres high. Ditch visible on north and west sides. Covered in dense tall gorse and some pine trees including an old single tall burned scots pine. Small cleared area on north side.

Located in triangle of land formed by major track to west and minor path to east. Minor path now blocked in area close to barrow. Barrow inaccessible due to vegetation density. Location of barrow only identifiable due to burned scots pine on top. It is not known if it was formerly accessible from the path to the east and if so if damage was caused by visitor pressure.

Protection during vegetation clearance.

If site was cleared of vegetation it would benefit from an interpretation board or mention could be made on the existing heathland notice board which lies at the junction of the East Devon Way and the main road at 0566 8978.

Exeter Archaeology, 2008, East Devon Access Land Archaeological Survey 2007, 4, Site No. 1912 (Report - Survey). SDV351570.

Large barrow on Aylesbeare Common.

Bluesky International, 2016, LiDAR DTM data (0.5m resolution) Blackdown Hills and East Devon AONBs: 3 transects, LIDAR SY0589; SY0590 Bluesky International DTM 24-APR-2016 (Cartographic). SDV359714.

Earthworks of a circular mound with outer ditch are visible.

Hegarty, C. + Knight, S. + Sims, R., 2020, East Devon AONB Lidar Assessment and Desk based Assessment (Interpretation). SDV363914.

Earthworks of a circular mound, circa 18m diameter, with an outer ditch of a Bronze Age barrow are visible on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2016.