Name:Threshing Barn, Hillend Farm

An 18th-19th century threshing barn.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUPPITT

• STOREHOUSE (Unknown date)
  • THRESHING BARN (XVIII to XIX - 1760 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

Threshing barn. Originally, it was a part lofted threshing barn, terraced into a slope at the rear, with a ventilated threshing floor. The roof is hipped and was formerly thatch, but is now corrugated iron. Chert, brick dressed walls. Corrugated iron roof. The corrugated iron covers some original thatching battens. A-frame. 3 bays with 2 A frame trusses. Pegged X apexes with a diagonal ridge. 2 sets of back purlins on cleats. Pegged lap jointed collars. Loading hatch; opposing doors to threshing floor; pigeon holes. Central loading hatch to front, facing yard. Large rectangular hole underneath, to ventilate threshing floor. Window to right (south) in front, now blocked, with timber and three pigeon boxes. Opposing threshing doors, with pegged plain frames and 2, 2-flap ledge and brace doors. Lower flaps missing to rear. Man door, now blocked, with brick dressings in south wall. Two loading hatches, each side of rear threshing door, in back wall (east). Hayloft. Once lofted to north. One beam remains, and the stub of another. Two keeping places either side of the front (west) threshing door. Curved masonry jambs to threshing doors. Currently an agricultural store.

Thorp, J., 2002, Hillend Farm, BB227012 (Un-published). SDV354691.

Thorp, J., 2002, Hillend Farm, BH227001 (Ground Photograph). SDV354690.