Name:Upper Shippon, Hillend Farm

An early 19th century shippon.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUPPITT

• STOREHOUSE (Unknown date)
  • COW HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1830 AD (Between))
  • STABLE (XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Upper shippon. Hayloft/tallet; shippon. Low building running downhill to west, originally used as cattleshed. Chert, brick dressed walls. Corrugated iron; Roman tiles. Roman tiles to east bay. King post. 4 kingpost trusses, kingposts standing on double collars and supporting a diagonally set ridge. 2 sets of back purlins. 4 kingpost trusses, kingposts standing on double collars and supporting a diagonally set ridge. 2 sets of back purlins. Door/s; loading hatch. 3 doors to front (south), western door under chertstone voussoirs with keystone. All ledge and brace doors, the two doors to right (east) are 2-flap doors. To front, two glazed loft windows with glazing bars and brick dressings. To rear, a man door opposite the west front door. Hayloft. Some loft beams remaining. Currently used as Domestic utility / storage; Stabling. At east end, 20th century stables. Storage area to west.

Thorp, J., 2002, Hillend Farm, BB227012 (Un-published). SDV354691.

Thorp, J., 2002, Hillend Farm, BH227003 (Ground Photograph). SDV354690.