Name:Stable, Hillend Farm

An early 19th century stable.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUPPITT

• HAYLOFT (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1830 AD (Between))
  • STABLE (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1830 AD (Between))

Stable. Hayloft/tallet; stable. Lofted stable terraced into hill at its east end. Chert, brick dressed walls. Slate roof. A-frame. 4 bays, originally half hipped, but now gabled. Tall A frames with nailed lap jointed collars. Lap jointed X apexes fixed with a peg. 2 sets of back purlins and a diagonal ridge. Door/s; loading hatch. In front wall, a man door to west with solid pegged frame and a 2-flap door. A central wide, inserted doorway with a 20th century metal sliding door. Rear window at west end. Metal glazed tilting casement window in loft loading hatch at front. Hayloft; keeping place; loose box/es. Machine cut beams and joists with feeding gap. 20th century loose boxes. Door through to stable in adjoining shippon. Keeping place in front wall. Currently stabling.

Thorp, J., 2002, Hillend Farm, BB227012 (Un-published). SDV354691.

Thorp, J., 2002, Hillend Farm, BH227004 (Ground Photograph). SDV354690.