Name:Rectilinear Cropmark South of Kenton Common

Summary

A rectilinear ditch defined enclosure of possible prehistoric date is visible on aerial photographs of 1989 as a cropmark to the south of Kenton Common.

Ecclesiastical ParishKENTON

• RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD (Between))

DCC, 1989, DAP 6715, DAP 6715/05 23-JUN-1989 (Aerial Photograph). SDV354675.

A rectilinear ditch defiend enclosure is visible as a cropmark.

A rectilinear ditch defined enclosure is visible on aerial photographs of 1989 as a cropmark to the south of Kenton Common. The enclosure measures circa 95 metres by 83 metres in size, enclosing an area of approximately 0.8 hectares. The visible cropmarks do not correspond with any boundaries on the tithe map for Kenton and is on a different alignment to the depicted field pattern, which has been characterised as being of post-medieval date but with probable medieval origin. The north-east corner of the enclosure also appears to have been slighted by the course of the road to Starcross to the north. It is therefore probable that the ditched enclosure predates the medieval period and is possibly of prehistoric date. A linear ditched feature projects from the western side of the enclosure, in the direction of and on the same alignment as, a number of linear ditched features to the south-west. The enclosure shares a similar roughly north-north-west by south-south-east orientation and it is possible the linear cropmarks represent a field system associated with the possible enclosure. Further investigation such as geophysical survey is recommended.