Name:Stable, Middle Cleave Farm

A 19th century stable.

Ecclesiastical ParishOFFWELL

Protected Status

• SHINE: Traditional farm buildings, marked on C19th mapping, including a C17th Threshing Barn, Pigsties; Linhay and Cider House, located within the curtilege of Listed Building (Grade II) C16th Lower Cleave Farmhouse.

• COW HOUSE (Unknown date)
  • HAYLOFT (XIX - 1840 AD to 1880 AD (Between))
  • STABLE (XIX - 1840 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

Stable. Hayloft/tallet; stable. A lofted, gable-ended stable, backing on to Cleave Lane, and built across the slope. It was once a part of a small yard to the south of the former farmhouse. Rubble stone, brick/concrete block repairs. Pantile. Double pantile. A-frame. 2-bays. Late 19th century A-frame truss with a plain mortise and tenon apex. Nailed lap-jointed collar. Ridgeboard and single set of butt purlins. Door/s; loading hatch; metal framed windows/s. The front (north) has a 2-flap plank door in a plain frame which is tenoned into the lintel. There is a loading hatch to the hayloft above the door, with a plain frame. Hayloft. Currently a cow house. The loft is supported by a plain crossbeam with axial joists. Used as a field shelter for cattle.

Thorp, J., 2003, Middle Cleave Farm, BH230001 (Ground Photograph). SDV354756.

Thorp, J., 2003, Middle Cleave Farm, BH230021 (Un-published). SDV354757.