Name:Cropmark Enclosure Overlooking The Staplake Brook

Summary

A possible rectangular ditched enclosure of later prehistoric to Roman date is visible as a cropmark on oblique aerial photographs of 1975. The enclosure is one of three cropmark enclosures of probable prehistoric date situated on the gentle south-facing slopes of a spur overlooking the broad head of the Staplake Brook combe to the south.

Ecclesiastical ParishKENTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Prehistoric square enclosure, another possible enclosure ring ditch and linears west of Vennbridge Cottage

• RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD)

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

On cuc air photograph, a square enclosure with apparent entrance in se is visible as a positive cropmark. One corner of another possible enclosure is visible, also a circular feature (ring ditch or hut circle?) and a few linear marks. There are also cropmarks suggesting the removal of a hedge within the existing field pattern (griffith). Vis=9/9/1982 (os) no evidence of the cropmarks can be seen on the ground, an area of stubble undersown with grass. In common with other rectilinear and square enclosure cropmarks in the parish the situation occupies a flattish broad and low ridge. Vis=23/3/1989 (robinson). Level ridge top, nothing visible. Tm shows many transverse long narrow fields across area (dprfp).

Osa=sx98se18.

Des=dprfp 1989(and photos l 16-17).

Cambridge University, 1975, CUC/BUO, CUCAP BUO 36-37 18-JUL-1975 (Aerial Photograph). SDV237834.

A rectinilear enclosure is visible as a cropmark.

A rectangular ditched enclosure of probable later prehistoric to Roman date is visible as a cropmark on oblique aerial photographs of 1975. The cropmark is less than two metres wide, defining an enclosure which measures 20 metres north to south by 15 to 18 metres east to west. The cropmark is somewhat indistinct and no entrance can be confidently identified. A narrow linear cropmark appears to abut or cross the western enclosure ditch. It is not clear if this is contemporary with the enclosure.
The possible enclosure is one of three of probable prehistoric date situated on the gentle south-facing slopes of a spur overlooking the broad head of the Staplake Brook combe to the south