Name:Newton Poppleford Bridge

Summary

The present bridge dates from about 1840 but the remains of an earlier bridge can be seen when the river is low. A bridge here is first documented in 1259.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARPFORD

• ROAD BRIDGE (Built, XIII to XIX - 1201 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Hoskins, W. G., 1956 - 1958, Devon Parish Notes, 38 (Article in Serial). SDV911.

The present structure is modern.

Evans, H. R., 1969, Harpford, 46-47, 53 (Article in Serial). SDV361174.

Remnants of the old 'Nyutonbrigge' can be seen when the river is low, and as late as 1960 one of the tumbled arches was clearly visible. During recent excavations to pass a drain under the river bed, silver and copper coins of the 18th century were found just below the site of the old bridge. It was probably built before the end of the 15th century, the bridge mentioned in 1259 being an earlier one on the same site.
The old bridge was recorded in 1809 as being 'old, steep, narrow, difficult and dangerous to cross', so much so that when the river was low public coaches preferred to ford it rather than use the bridge.

Remnants of old bridge visible when river level is low. Probably built before end of 15th century; on site of bridge mentioned in 1259.
SMR.

Newton Poppleford Bridge marked.

Newton Poppleford Bridge. Road bridge over River Otter. Circa 1840. Large blocks of grey veined limestone finished with lightly-tooled rustication, granite coping. 3-span bridge of low segmental arches springing above a plain projecting impost above vertical abutments. Plain vaults with large carefully shaped voussoirs. The projecting cutwaters have round ends and rise to impost level with low semi-conical coping of granite. Directly above the cutwaters the wall breaks forward slightly. A dripcourse projects at road level which ramps a little towards the middle. Parapet has coping sloping very slightly outwards. The parapet curves outwards each end with terminal piers projecting only externally.
Date first listed: 26th May 1987