Name:Linear Cropmark North West of Vennbridge Farm

Summary

Evidence of a possible field boundary potentially of later prehistoric date is visible as a cropmark on aerial photogtraphs of 1975, on the south-east facing slopes to the north-west of Vennford Farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishKENTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Prehistoric square enclosure, another possible enclosure ring ditch and linears west of Vennbridge Cottage

• FIELD BOUNDARY? (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Cambridge University, 1975, CUC/BUO, CUCAP BUO 36-37 18-JUL-1975 (Aerial Photograph). SDV237834.

A linear cropmark is visible.

Evidence of a possible field boundary of potentially later prehistoric date is visible as a cropmark on aerial photogtraphs of 1975, on the south-east facing slopes to the north-west of Vennford Farm. The line of the possible field boundary is visible as roughly north to south aligned linear cropmark intermittently visible for around 85 metres. The cropmark might be evidence for the removal of a field boundary associated with the enclosures of probable prehistoric date recorded immediately to the west.