Name:Cowshed at Chillaton Moor Farm, Aveton Gifford

Summary

Stone built, lofted cowshed which stands in isolation from the other farm buildings about 200 metres south-west of the farm house. The building is now roofless but was originally slated.

Ecclesiastical ParishAVETON GIFFORD

• COW HOUSE (Built, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

The Tithe Map shows a longer, rectangular building in the south-west corner of the adjacent field to the north.

Building depicted with a yard extending eastwards on the north side. A trackway leads to the eastern end of the yard diagonally across the field from the main farmstead. Comparison with the Tithe Map suggests that this building was a replacement for that depicted on the Tithe Map and that the field boundaries immediately south and west were altered to accommodate the new building with a new boundary inserted to form the north side of its yard.

Child, P, 2002, Chillaton Moor Farm, Modbury (Correspondence). SDV354849.

Stone built, lofted cowshed which stands in isolation from the other farm buildings about 200 metres south-west of the farmhouse. The building, which appears to date from the second half of the 19th century, looks to have originally had its own yard. There are three doors on the north, yard, side leading cattle stalls on the ground floor. The centre door is now blocked. The first floor was a hay loft with a large loading door on the north side and a smaller opening on the south side. The building is now roofless but was originally slated. It is not a particularly common form of building but is traditional in its style and construction and, as is quite frequent in the South Hams area, it is located separately from the farmhouse and is served by its own yard. It stands prominently in the attractive surrounding countryside. For these reasons it is considered a good candidate for potential grant aid under the Countryside Stewardship Scheme.

Depicted as ruined building.