Name:Chillaton Moor Farm, Aveton Gifford

Summary

Chillaton Moor Farm appears to be a 19th century creation. It is marked on the 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map but not on the Tithe Map.

Ecclesiastical ParishAVETON GIFFORD

• FARMSTEAD (Built, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

The farmstead is not depicted on the Tithe Map. The apportionment describes the plot of land which was to become the farmstead (58) as 'waste'.

Chillaton Moor Farm marked, comprising a small group of three buildings on the south side of a bend in the road to the south of Churchland Green. Across the field to the southwest is an isolated farm building.

Child, P, 2002, Chillaton Moor Farm, Modbury (Correspondence). SDV354849.

Some 200 metres south-west of the farmhouse is a stone-built, lofted cowshed, now roofless, which appears to have originally had its own yard. Immediately behind the house is a single storey structure with a chimney stack at its north end which was probably a wash house. To the west of the house is a heavily altered building which was once a row of pig sties.