Name:Field Boundaries within Exeter Golf and Country Club, Countess Wear, Exeter

Ecclesiastical ParishTOPSHAM

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

The former field boundaries are partly depicted on the Topsham parish tithe map of approximately 1838-48.

The former field boundaries are partly visible as cropmark ditches.

Devon County Council, 1985, DAP 5501, DAP 5501/2 23-JUL-1985 (Aerial Photograph). SDV354834.

The former field boundaries are visible as two cropmark ditches.

Former field boundaries of potential medieval date are visible as cropmark ditches on aerial photographs of 1945 onwards and on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2012, within Exeter Golf and Country Club, Countess Wear, Exeter. The two flanking former boundary ditches are T-Shaped in plan and northwest to southeast and northeast to southwest aligned. The cropmark ditches are spaced approximately 3m apart and are likely to have flanked a central hedgebank boundary. Whilst the northwest to southeast aligned boundary is depicted on historic mapping, the boundary ditches aligned to the northeast to southwest are not and may represent former strip field divisions which passed out of use by the time of the parish tithe map of approximately 1838-48. The former boundaries remain visible as cropmark ditches on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2012.