Name:Possible Rectilinear Enclosure to the west of Cott’s Farm

Ecclesiastical ParishTOPSHAM

• ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Post Medieval - 2200 BC to 1750 AD)

Griffith, F.M, 1984, DAP/AS, DAP AS/5 03-JUL-1984 (Aerial Photograph). SDV354857.

The possible enclosure is partly visible as two cropmark ditches.

Cropmark ditches of a possible rectilinear enclosure of uncertain date are visible on oblique aerial photographs of 1984, to the west of Cott’s Farm. The possible enclosure is situated on gently northeast sloping ground and is clearly visible as two sections of ditch, with a well-defined, angular corner to the northern most ditch. The faint trace of a possible cropmark ditch appears to connect these two more convincing cropmarks and if so would suggest that the southeast corner is fairly well rounded in shape. These cropmark ditches may be associated with the prehistoric rectilinear enclosure located approximately 100m to the north, although may also form part of historic land division. Further field investigation, such as geophysical survey, may help to shed light on this possible feature. The cropmark ditches were not visible on other aerial photographs or digital images made available to the survey.