Name:Cropmark Ditch to the west of Cott’s Farm

Ecclesiastical ParishTOPSHAM

• DITCH (Unknown date)

The cropmark ditch is not depicted on the Topsham parish tithe map of approximately 1838-48.

Griffith, F.M, 1984, DAP/AS, DAP AS/5 03-JUL-1984 (Aerial Photograph). SDV354857.

The cropmark ditch is visible.

A cropmark ditch of unknown date is visible on oblique aerial photographs of 1984, to the west of Cott’s Farm. The linear ditch is east to west aligned, measures approximately 74m in length and with a possible corner at its western extent, from which a short section of ditch continues to the north. The date and function of the cropmark ditch remains unclear and does not appear to respect the historic field patterns based on medieval strip fields. The ditch does, however, lie within an area of possible prehistoric cropmarks recorded to the north and may be associated. The cropmark ditch was not visible on other aerial photographs or digital images made available to the survey.