Name:Possible Reclamation Banks to the northwest of Clyst St. George

Ecclesiastical ParishTOPSHAM

• EMBANKMENT (Post Medieval to Modern - 1540 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

The reclamation banks are not depicted on the Clyst St. George parish tithe map of approximately 1838-48.

The reclamation banks are partly visible as an earthwork bank.

Environment Agency, 1998-2007, Lidar Data JPEG SX98NE DSM, LIDAR SX98NE DSM Environment Agency 1998-2007 (Cartographic). SDV354840.

The reclamation banks are visible as a series of earthwork banks.

Channel Coast Observatory, 2001-2012, Channel Coast Observatory Aerial Photography, Channel Observatory SX9789 17-SEP-2012 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351226.

Possible reclamation banks of potential post-medieval date are visible as earthwork banks on aerial photographs of 1945 onwards, on digital images derived from LiDAR data captured between 1998-2007 and on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2012, to the northwest of Clyst St. George. The earthwork banks are broadly north to south aligned, measure approximately 6m wide and flare westwards at either end within a meander of the River Clyst, within the Clyst Valley floodplain. The earthworks appear to be truncated by two converging drains which are depicted on the parish tithe map of approximately 1838-48, suggesting that the reclamation banks may have become redundant by this time. The earthwork banks remain visible on recent digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2012.