Name:Slipway adjacent to Topsham Lock

• SLIPWAY (Modern - 1751 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

Full description

Aerofilms, 1930, Aerofilms LTD Oblique Aerial Photography 60713, AFL 60713 EPW033425 01-JUL-1930 (Aerial Photograph). SDV354848.

The slipway is visible as a structure.

Royal Air Force, 1955, RAF/540/1649, RAF/540/1649 F21 040-41 25-JUN-1955 (Aerial Photograph). SDV354831.

The slipway is no longer visible and has been likely deliberately removed.

A slipway of modern date is visible as a structure on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in in 1930 and on aerial photographs of 1955 at Topsham Lock. The slipway, which may have been used for the maintenance and or berthing of vessels, comprise a series of three parallel northwest to southeast aligned timber rails which extend from the northern side of Topsham Lock to a length of approximately 8m each. The slipway remains visible as an intact structure on aerial photographs of 1955, although appears to have been completely removed by 1963, although other associated features may survive.