Name:Jetty and Slipway at Topsham

Ecclesiastical ParishTOPSHAM

• JETTY (XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1941, RAF/GHQ/122, RAF/GHQ/122 V 03-04 18-MAY-1941 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352707.

The jetty and slipway are not visible.

The jetty and slipway are visible as structures.

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF 230/CAL/UK/5, NMR SX9688/5 RAF 30092/SO-224 15-AUG-1947 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351455.

Royal Air Force, 1955, RAF/540/1649, RAF/540/1649 F21 041-42 25-JUN-1955 (Aerial Photograph). SDV354831.

The jetty and slipway have been completely removed.

A jetty and slipway are visible as structures on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards, on the northeast bank of the Exe Estuary, Topsham. The two adjacent, parallel structures are both northeast to southwest aligned and extend out into Mean High Water. The jetty measures approximately 50m in length and is visible as a raised, level structure constructed on possible upright posts. The slipway to the southeast measures approximately 17m in length and comprises two individual parallel rails sloping gently down into Mean High Water. The structures appear to be associated with a range of temporary structures to the northeast within a rectangular plot and possibly part of a light industrial unit or boat repair yard. The jetty and slipway, and associated structures further inland, were constructed sometime after 1941 and have been completely removed by 1955, although elements of both the slipway and jetty may survive.