Name:West Hookney Farmstead, North Bovey

Summary

West Hookney farm, thought to date to between the 16th and 18th century. Depicted on the Tithe Map with a farmhouse and associated buildings to the west and north of the yard. Little remains of the farm buildings; a mid-20th century cottage replaced the farmhouse and only a small structure fronting the road may still be original.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH BOVEY

• FARMSTEAD (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

West Hookney depicted on the Tithe Map. (1012 House). Dwelling is a rectangular building parallel to the road. Range of associated buildings surrounding the yard to the west and north of the farmhouse.

Farmstead with dwellings depicted, although not labelled separately to Lower Hookney.

Buildings much the same on the early 20th century historic map.

Hookney. References to 'Hokneton', 'Hokeneton' and 'Hokenton' in the late 13th / early 14th century, as well as 'Hokene' in 1334 and 'Hokyn' in 1505.
However, so far there are insufficient references to match these to Hookney.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Aerial photographs show the farmhouse remains and part of the associated farm buildings but largely, the L-shaped range is in ruins.

Farm is almost unrecognisable now, with a post-1940s house replacing the farmhouse and little sign of the original range of farm buildings.