Name:Industrial Buildings, Prigg Meadow, Ashburton

Summary

Row of 19th century former industrial buildings. One of the properties is marked as a Plymouth Brethren Chapel on the first edition Ordnance Survey map.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• INDUSTRIAL BUILDING (Built, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Terrace of buildings alongside the railway yard. One of the properties is marked as a Plymouth Brethren Chapel.

Google, 2013, Google Streetview (Website). SDV350787.

Industrial building constructed of stone under slate roof with red brick dressings around the doors and windows. The terrace is in two halves with a distinct building joint between the two. The stonework of the two halves is of a different character as are the first floor windows suggesting that one end of the terrace is earlier in date than the other. The southern end is divided into four, non-identical, properties, the divisions marked by red brick quoins. It is noticeable that the ground floor entrances on the west side are wide and that several of the first floor windows are full height; possibly they were formerly loading doors. The ground floor entrances of the eastern end of the terrace are also wide and the first floor is characterised by blocks of close-set windows, the windows separated by brick piers. The low ?concrete cills suggest that these were originally full height openings, the bottom halves of which are now blocked. Similar door and window openings can be seen on the east side.