Name:Trackway to south of Buckfast Abbey Guesthouse

Summary

Site of a sunken trackway that lead to the front of a 17th century cottage which once stood to the south of the abbey guesthouse. The trackway is depicted on the 1844 Tithe Map.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• TRACKWAY (Created, XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Full description

Brown, S., Sept 2013, Archaeological Evaluation on the site of the Kitchen of the Medieval Guesthouse, Buckfast Abbey, Devon (Report - Evaluation). SDV354915.

An archaeological field evaluation comprising seven trench excavations undertaken to determine the character and preservation of buried archaeological remains on the presumed site of the medieval guesthouse kitchen exposed a sunken trackway (Trench 5) leading to the front of the 17th century cottage that formerly stood on the site. The trackway is depicted on the 1844 Tithe Map.