Name:Barrow, South West of Hawkerland

Summary

A conspicuous, isolated, circular mound which bears no relation to the surrounding topography. A possible burial mound. Diam 14m, height 1.6m.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOLATON RALEIGH

• BARROW (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD (Between))

NMR, CITING OS, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV115226.

Vis=1/9/1989 (os) not visible. The area lies under a covering of low dense gorse c 100m n of an isolated field on colaton raleigh common. The absence of such a conspicuous feature, allegedly 1.6m high, suggests an erroneous ngr (nmr, citing os).

Nmr=sy08ne45.

Spriggs, G., 1977, Burial Mound? (Worksheet). SDV115228.

Exeter Archaeology, 2003, East Devon Heathlands Archaeological Survey (Archive - Survey). SDV358490.

Exeter Archaeology, 2003, East Devon Heathlands Archaeological Survey (Report - Survey). SDV359019.

SMR records isolated large circular mound (possible barrow) 14 metres diameter by 1.6 metres high. Failure to locate feature in 1989 prompted suggestion of incorrect grid reference. During the field visit no feature was identified in this area, which was under gorse 0.5 metre high.

Large circular mound (possible barrow) 14 metres diameter by 1.6 metres high. Failure to locate feature in 1989 prompted suggestion of incorrect grid reference. Not located by Exeter Archaeology in 2003.

SMR records isolated large circular mound (possible barrow) 14 metres diameter by 1.6 metres high. Failure to locate feature in 1989 prompted suggestion of incorrect grid reference. During the 2002 field visit this feature was not identified in the area which was under gorse 0.5 metre high.

Not located during EDH survey in 2003. Grid reference may be incorrect. Most of this area is covered by gorse and under little threat from foot traffic.

Be aware of potential features during vegetation clearance and avoid damage to them.

Possible interpretation as one of a group of barrows in this area.