Name:Concrete Slab, No Man's Land Plantation, near Lower Rowcombe

Summary

Concrete slab located in a copse named No Man's Land Plantation, near Lower Rowcombe. Historically, locals referred to it as a World War II bunker.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOKEINTEIGNHEAD

• BUNKER? (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

Full description

Passmore, A., 02/01/2014, Possible World War II Bunker, No Man's Land, Stokenteignhead (Correspondence). SDV355475.

There are odd anti-invasion defences around Newton Abbot and Kingsteignton, but this particular one is very rural. Could be a Home Guard Resistance bunker, although it seems a bit near the edge of the wood for that.

Cluett, M, 02/12/2013, Possible World War II Bunker, near Lower Rowcombe (Correspondence). SDV354952.

In the corner of the copse at the junction of the farm track and the fence there is a concrete square next to a depression in the ground. The square is large enough for a man and could be an entrance to an underground space. The depression is possibly where the underground structure has collapsed.
Historically, the site was referred to as a World War II bunker.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Small clearing visible in the west corner of No Man's Land Plantation, north-west of Lower Rocombe Farm.