Name:Wells at Belle Meadow Road, Barnstaple

Two capped wells were revealed during a watching brief at Belle Meadow Road.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• WELL (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD? to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Goodwin, N., 1999, Archaeological Recording at Belle Meadow Road, Barnstaple, 2, 3 (Report - non-specific). SDV336316.

Two capped wells were revealed during a watching brief at Belle Meadow Road in 1999, one in the centre and the other in the southern part of the site. Both were crudely constructed on uncoursed rubble with clay bonding and of similar dimensions, circa 4.2 metres deep and 0.96 metres diameter. The well in the centre was capped in brick and the southern well with stone, bonding for both caps being of grey mortar. This mortar although slightly different on each well is, however, suggestive of 19th century construction. The two wells indicate the division of former properties on the site although no direct relationships could be demonstrated between the construction of the wells and the remains of cobbled surfaces that were also found. Map object approximate based on this source.