Name:Pontoon along the western bank of the Exe Estuary

Summary

A pontoon of modern date is visible as a structure on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 1930, within marshland along the western bank of the Exe Estuary. The pontoon has been completely removed by 1941.

• JETTY (Modern - 1751 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

Full description

Aerofilms, 1930, Aerofilms LTD Oblique Aerial Photography 60713, AFL 60713 EPW033425 01-JUL-1930 (Aerial Photograph). SDV354848.

The pontoon is visible as an intact structure.

Royal Air Force, 1941, RAF/1416/S403H55, NMR SX 9688/4 MSO 31241/PO-001 14-AUG-1941 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352644.

The pontoon has been completely removed.

A pontoon of modern date is visible as a structure on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 1930, within marshland along the western bank of the Exe Estuary. The pontoon measures approximately 14m in length by 5m in width and is rectangular in shape, with a small jetty protruding from its eastern edge. The structure has been completely removed by 1941, although elements of the structure may be preserved within the estuarine muds.