Name:Bovey Tracey War Memorial

The war memorial is shown on the Ordnance Survey 25 inch mapping of 1930-1939.

Ecclesiastical ParishBOVEY TRACEY

• WAR MEMORIAL (World War I to World War II - 1914 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

English Heritage, 03/03/2015, War Memorial in the churchyard of the Church of St John the Evangelist, Ashburton Road, Bovey Tracey, Devon (Correspondence). SDV357935.

English Heritage is considering the war memorial located in the churchyard of the Church of St John the Evangelist, Bovey Tracey, Devon for listing. This case forms part of English Heritage’s World War I Commemoration Project.
The war memorial, erected in circa 1920, stands to the north of the churchyard of the Church of St John the Evangelist (Grade II*), at the junction of Ashburton Road and Newton Road. It takes the form of a wooden calvary cross with a tiled canopy. On the north face of the cross is a carved figure of Christ, and to the chamfered base of the shaft is the inscribed date ‘1914-1918’. The cross is mounted on a square, granite base with a pyramidal top.

English Heritage, 19/11/2014, War Memorial in the Churchyard of the Church of of St. John the Evangelist, Ashburton Road, Bovey Tracey (Correspondence). SDV357449.

English Heritage has received an application to add the war memorial to the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. Assessment underway.

Ordnance Survey, 1930 - 1939, Fourth Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map (Cartographic). SDV336668.

'W. Meml' is marked.

GetMapping, 2010, GetMapping 2010 aerial photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV351585.

The war memorial is visible.

Google, 2013, Google Streetview (Website). SDV350787.

War memorial is shown. Jesus crucified on the cross is depicted.

Pearce, M., 2013, Local Plan Area War Memorials Data (Un-published). SDV355042.

Ashburton Road, Bovey Tracey. No further information give.

'War Meml' is marked.

War Memorial in the churchyard of the church of St John the Evangelist.
Summary of Building
War memorial, erected in circa 1920.
Reasons for Designation
The war memorial located in the churchyard of the church of St John the Evangelist is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons: * Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impacts of world events on this community, and the sacrifices it made in the conflicts of the C20 * Architectural interest: a well-realised war memorial which takes the form of a calvary cross; * Degree of survival: the memorial is situated in its original location and survives intact; * Group value: the war memorial has group value with the church of St John the Evangelist (Grade II*) and other nearby listed buildings.
History
The great age of memorial building was in the aftermath of the First World War. It is not known when the war memorial in the churchyard of St John the Evangelist was erected and commemorated, but it was likely to be during the 1920s.
Details
The war memorial stands to the north of the churchyard of the church of St John the Evangelist at the junction of Ashburton Road and Newton Road. It takes the form of a wooden calvary cross with a tiled canopy. On the north face of the cross is a carved figure of Christ, and to the chamfered base of the shaft is the inscribed date ‘1914-1918’. The cross is mounted on a square, granite base with a pyramidal top.

Historic England, 2015, War Memorial in the churchyard of the church of St John the Evangelist,
at the junction of Ashburton Road and Newton Road, Bovey Tracey,
Devon
(Correspondence). SDV359056.

Notification that the Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport has decided to add War Memorial in the churchyard of the church of St John the Evangelist to the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. The memorial is now listed at Grade II.