Name:Former Fish Market, Brunswick Street, Teignmouth

Summary

Former fish market, built mid 19th century in Italianate style. Converted to public toilets when the rest of the market house was demolished for car park. Not listed but included for architectural quality or historical value.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEST TEIGNMOUTH

• FISH MARKET (Mid, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • PUBLIC CONVENIENCE (XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

'Fish Market' shown. Map object based on this source.

Exeter Archaeology, 2004, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Fire Station on Land off the A379 Teignmouth, Devon (Report - Assessment). SDV361709.

This was built as a Fish Market early in the 19th century. It was used by a coachmaker later that century and is now a builders yard.

Map object based on this source.

Unknown, Unknown, Buildings Unlisted But of Architectural Interest, Teignmouth (Un-published). SDV355052.

The public lavatory in Brunswick Street is the only surviving part of Teignmouth Market House, built circa 1840 in Italianate style. The rest of the building was demolished to make way for Brunswick Street carpark. Graded 8 for architectural quality or historical value.