Name:Hulk to the east of Turf Locks

• HULK (XX - 1960 AD to 1969 AD (Between))

The vessel is not visible.

Meridian Airmaps Limited, 1969, MAL/69091, MAL/69091 V 030-31 22-NOV-1969 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352657.

The hulk is visible as a wrecked structure.

The hulk remains partly visible as a wrecked structure.

A hulk of modern date is visible as a wrecked structure on aerial photographs of 1969 onwards and on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2012, to the east of Turf Locks. The hulk of the former vessel, which was abandoned sometime after 1960, is northeast to southwest aligned and measures approximately 15.5m in length by 4m in width. The hulk remains visible as wrecked structure, largely covered with mud, on recent images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2012.