Name:Cairn Cemetery, Colaton Raleigh Common

Cairn cemetery.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOLATON RALEIGH

• CEMETERY (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Cairn cemetery.

NMR, CITING OS, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV116561.

Vis=27/10/1979 (os) none of the mounds appear to have been disturbed by excavation. Possibly the stone clearance mounds of a bronze age - iron age field system (nmr, citing os).

NMR, CITING OS, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV116562.

Vis=1/9/1989 (os) no trace was found of these mounds despite an extensive search. The area is under heather and gorse growing to a height of 0.6m in places. Although this vegetation could have hidden some of the mounds, it seems unusual for all to elude re-discovery (nmr, citing os).

Des=letter from lady fox/(-/10/1950).

Osa=sy08ne1.

Vis=15/7/1953(os) area thickly covered with vegetation. Eighteen mounds were counted. No trenching was visible.

FOX, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV4034.

Vis=-/10/1950(fox) cairn cemetery of pebble mounds similar to cemeteries of late bronze age and early iron age in south wales.

The SMR records 18 pebble mounds through to represent a Bronze Age cairn cemetery identified in 1950, later reinterpreted as possible clearance mounds of a Bronze Age/Iron Age field system. In 1989, no trace of mounds could be found, perhaps due to dense high gorse/heather. At grid reference SY 05619 88396 is an area containing many mounds, up to 2 metres high, which appear to be dumps of soil, with hollows of various sizes and shapes in between. Overall, all 50 metres north-south by 80 metres east-west, located to the east of a small car parking area which lies to the east of an isolated pasture field on the heath. Most of the mounds have a modern appearance and may be merely the result of dumping (perhaps related to creation of car-parking area), although were perhaps utilised/altered by Marines for training, hence the hollows in between. The South end of the area containing the mounds is densely overgrown by brambles, and the surrounding area is under gorse. It seems unlikely these mounds are related to prehistoric mounds formerly identified, although they appear to be in the same location. It is possible that early mounds have been altered/added to, perhaps for military use, or that the matching grid reference is coincidental. The area surrounding the site is under
dense high gorse; no other features were identified.

Cairn cemetery of pebble mounds of possible Bronze Age/Iron Age date.
SMR.

Exeter Archaeology, 2007, East Devon Access Land Archaeological Survey 2007, 6-8, Site No. 2103 (Archive - Survey). SDV351571.

SMR records 18 pebble mounds through to represent a Bronze Age cairn cemetery identified in 1950, later reinterpreted as possible clearance mounds of a Bronze Age/Iron Age field system. In 1989, no trace of mounds could be found, perhaps due to vegetation cover. During 2002, a field visit at NGR SY 05619 88396 recorded many mounds, up to 2 metres high, which appear to be dumps of soil, with hollows of various sizes and shapes between. Overall, all 50 metres north-south by 80 metres east-west, to the east of a small car parking area east of a pasture field. Most mounds have a modern appearance, perhaps altered by marine training, hence the hollows in between. South end of the area containing the mounds is overgrown by brambles. Seems unlikely these mounds are related to prehistoric mounds although in the same location. Possible that early mounds have been added to, perhaps for military use. Area surrounding the site is covered by heavy gorse, no other features identified.

The site of possible modern mounds seen in 2002 and now covered in vegetation and no longer visible. Protection during vegetation clearance. Could be included in interpretation of prehistoric sites.

Exeter Archaeology, 2008, East Devon Access Land Archaeological Survey 2007, 2, Site No. 2103 (Report - Survey). SDV351570.

Other early features include pebble mounds interpreted as a prehistoric cemetery or clearance cairns.